Research Areas

Below is a list of our faculty and their research affiliation. Please click on the arrow twice to sort the matrix. Additional information is found at MAE Research.

 

 

 

Name
Controls
Design
Engineering Education
Environmental
Fluid Mechanics / Heat Transfer
Info Storage
Mechanics & Materials
Robotics
System Engineering
Biomechanics
Biomaterial
Medical Devices
Combustion
Plasma & Fusion
Renewables
Aerospace
Anderson, Mark   X X                         X
Alex Arefiev                           X    
Atanasov, Nikolay (ECE) X             X                
Bandaru, Prabhakar             X               X  
Becker, Janet                                
Beg, Farhat                           X    
Bewley, Thomas X X     X     X               X
Bitmead, Robert X                              
Boechler, Nicholas   X         X       X         X
Cattolica, Robert       X X               X   X  
Cai, Shengqai             X                  
Chen, Jiun Shyan (JS) (Structures)             X     X X          
Chen, Renkun             X               X  
Coimbra, Carlos       X X       X           X  
Cortes, Jorge X             X X              
Davidson, Michael                 X           X  
de Callafon, Raymond X X       X   X                
Delson, Nate   X X         X       X        
Frazier, Michael             X                  
Friend, James   X     X   X X       X        
Garay, Javier             X                  
Gibson, Carl         X                      
Goddard, Joe         X   X                  
Graeve, Olivia             X               X  
Gravish, Nicholas               X                
Hwang, John X X         X X               X
Kamensky, David   X     X   X     X            
Kim, Hyunsun (Alicia) (Structures)   X         X   X             X
Kleissl, Jan       X X                   X  
Kosmatka, John   X         X                 X
Krasheninnikov, Sergei                           X    
Kramer, Boris X X     X       X             X
Krstic, Miroslav X             X X           X  
Lal, Ratnesh             X     X            
Lasheras, Juan C.         X         X   X        
Llewellyn Smith, Stefan       X X                      
Lucas, Andrew                                
Markenscoff, Xanthippi             X                  
Martinez, Sonia X             X X              
McEneaney, William X                              
Meyers, Marc             X       X          
Miller, David         X                      
Morimoto, Tania X X X         X       X        
Nemat-Nasser, Sia             X                  
Nesterenko, Vitali             X                  
Nomura, Keiko       X X                      
Pawlak, Geno       X X                      
Pisano, Al   X         X                  
Rangamani, Padmini                   X X X        
Saha, Abhishek         X               X     X
Saintillan, David         X           X          
Sanchez, Antonio         X               X     X
Sarkar, Sutanu       X X                      
Schmidt, Oliver         X                     X
Seshadri, Kalyanasundaram         X               X   X  
Talke, Frank   X       X           X        
Tolley, Michael X X         X X                
Tynan, George                                
Valdez-Jasso, Daniela (BioEngineering)                   X X          
Victor, David (GPS)                                
                  X              
Whelan, David (Professor of Practice, ECE)                 X         X   X
Williams, Forman         X               X   X